What should you charge for kitchen countertop fabrication in 2026? Average rates range $40–$120 per sq ft installed. See typical job costs, what affects pricing, and build a professional proposal.
Typical market range. Actual costs vary by region, job scope, and provider experience.
| Service | Typical Price Range |
|---|---|
| Laminate countertop installation | $20–$40/sq ft |
| Quartz countertop installation | $55–$90/sq ft |
| Granite countertop installation | $50–$100/sq ft |
| Butcher block installation | $30–$60/sq ft |
Prices are U.S. market averages for 2026. Local rates vary.
Ready to send a proposal?
Use our free kitchen countertop fabrication proposal template. Sample proposal, section-by-section tips, and what clients want to see.
View Kitchen Countertop Fabrication template →Quartz countertops run $55–$90/sq ft installed. A typical kitchen with 30 sq ft of counter space costs $1,650–$2,700. Premium brands (Silestone, Caesarstone) and complex edge profiles push prices higher.
Quartz is engineered (more consistent, non-porous, no sealing required). Granite is natural stone (each slab is unique, requires annual sealing). Quartz is easier to maintain; granite edges out in heat resistance and natural aesthetics.
Templating takes 1–2 hours. Fabrication takes 1–2 weeks after template approval. Installation takes 2–4 hours for a standard kitchen. Plan for 2–3 weeks from template to installed counters.
BidMaker lets you quote kitchen countertop fabrication jobs in minutes. Set your rates once — proposals write themselves.
Start for freeFree plan: 3 proposals/month. No credit card.
See a sample kitchen countertop fabrication proposal with tips and what to include.
View Kitchen Countertop Fabrication TemplateFree templates with sample proposals, section breakdowns, and tips for winning the job.
Painting Proposal Template
Sample proposal + what to include
Handyman Proposal Template
Sample proposal + what to include
Home Insulation Proposal Template
Sample proposal + what to include
Ceramic & Porcelain Tile Work Proposal Template
Sample proposal + what to include
Kitchen Countertop Fabrication Proposal Template
Sample proposal + what to include
Kitchen & Bath Cabinetry Proposal Template
Sample proposal + what to include
Replacement Windows & Doors Proposal Template
Sample proposal + what to include
Interior Design Proposal Template
Sample proposal + what to include
Appliance Repair Proposal Template