What Should You Charge for House Cleaning? 2026 Pricing Guide

What should you charge for house cleaning in 2026? Average rates range $100–$300 per visit. See typical job costs, what affects pricing, and build a professional proposal.

House Cleaning Cost at a Glance

$100–$300 per visit

Typical market range. Actual costs vary by region, job scope, and provider experience.

Common House Cleaning Service Prices

Service Typical Price Range
Standard home cleaning (2–3 bed) $100–$180
Deep cleaning $200–$400
Move-in/move-out cleaning $250–$500
Recurring weekly service $80–$150/visit
Office cleaning (small, <3,000 sq ft) $150–$350/visit
Office cleaning (mid, 3,000–10,000 sq ft) $350–$800/visit
Post-construction cleanup $0.10–$0.50/sq ft
Carpet cleaning (per room) $25–$75
Window cleaning (per pane, exterior) $4–$8

Prices are U.S. market averages for 2026. Local rates vary.

Price Calculator

Plug in the square footage and service type to get a starting price range for your market.

$120 $180

Estimated per-job price ($30$50/hr effective rate)

Based on U.S. market averages. Adjust up 30–50% for metro markets, down 10–20% for rural areas.

What Affects House Cleaning Pricing

  • Square footage is the biggest variable. A 1,200 sq ft apartment takes 1.5–2 hours; a 3,500 sq ft house takes 4–5
  • Recurring clients cost you less per visit (no quoting, no onboarding), so discount 10–20% and still come out ahead
  • Condition matters more than size. A filthy 1,000 sq ft apartment can take longer than a maintained 2,500 sq ft home
  • Supplies: if you bring your own, charge $10–$25 more per visit. Most clients prefer it
  • Metro markets (NYC, SF, LA) run 30–50% higher than rural areas. Price for your ZIP, not the national average
  • Commercial jobs pay more per hour but require insurance ($1M+ general liability) and often evening/weekend work

Hourly vs. Flat Rate: Which Makes You More Money?

Most cleaning businesses start with hourly pricing because it feels safe. You won't lose money on a job that takes longer than expected. But flat-rate pricing almost always earns more once you know your speed.

Here's why: a good two-person team cleans a standard 3-bed home in 2 hours. At $35/hr per person, that's $140. Flat-rate the same job at $165 and the client doesn't blink because they're comparing to the $180 they see on Google. You just gave yourself a $25 raise.

Hourly works for first-time jobs where you haven't seen the space. Flat-rate works for everything after that. The winning move is to quote hourly on the first visit, then offer a flat-rate package for recurring service. You already know how long it takes. The client gets price certainty. You get margin.

One exception: post-construction and heavy-duty cleanups. Always hourly or per-square-foot. The variance is too high to flat-rate safely.

How to Price by Square Footage

Per-square-foot pricing is the industry standard for commercial cleaning and a smart baseline for residential. The math is simple: measure the space, multiply by your rate, apply a minimum.

Residential rates run $0.08–$0.15/sq ft for standard cleaning, $0.15–$0.25 for deep cleans. Commercial is lower per foot ($0.05–$0.10) because the spaces are bigger and usually less cluttered.

Always set a minimum. A 600 sq ft studio at $0.10/sq ft comes to $60. That's not worth your drive time. Set your floor at $80–$100 for residential, $120 for commercial.

The calculator below uses these rates. Plug in a square footage and service type to get a starting range, then adjust for your local market.

What Goes in a Cleaning Proposal

A cleaning proposal that wins the job has six things. Skip any of them and you look like every other "I'll send you a quote" text message.

First: scope of work. List every room and what you'll do in it. "Clean the kitchen" is vague. "Degrease stovetop, clean inside microwave, wipe cabinet fronts, mop floors" is specific. Specific proposals close.

Second: frequency and schedule. Weekly? Biweekly? What day? What time window?

Third: pricing with a breakdown. Don't just say "$175." Say "$175/visit: kitchen and bathrooms deep cleaned, all other rooms standard, supplies included." Clients want to know what their money buys.

Fourth: what's not included. Laundry, dishes in the sink, pet waste, interior windows. Spell it out now or argue about it later.

Fifth: your cancellation and rescheduling policy. 24-hour notice is standard. Without this in writing, clients cancel day-of and you eat the lost revenue.

Sixth: insurance and bonding info. One sentence. "We carry $1M general liability and are bonded through [provider]." If you don't have this yet, get it. It costs $400–$800/year and pays for itself in the first commercial contract.

Commercial vs. Residential: Different Math

Residential cleaning is higher margin per hour but harder to scale. Commercial is lower margin but steadier and bigger.

A residential deep clean might net you $60–$80/hr. A commercial contract for an office building might net $35–$45/hr. But that commercial contract runs 5 nights a week, 52 weeks a year. One commercial client can replace 15 residential ones in revenue.

The catch: commercial clients require proof of insurance ($1M minimum, sometimes $2M), background checks for your team, and evening or weekend availability. Some require W-2 employees, not subcontractors. The upfront cost to compete is real.

If you're starting out, residential pays the bills. Once you have 2–4 employees and proper insurance, commercial is where the real money lives. Price your proposals accordingly.

Ready to send a proposal?

Use our free house cleaning proposal template. Sample proposal, section-by-section tips, and what clients want to see.

View House Cleaning template →

Related pricing guides

House Cleaning Pricing FAQ

How much should I charge per hour for cleaning?

Solo cleaners typically charge $25–$50/hr depending on the market. But hourly pricing has a ceiling. Once you're fast enough to clean a 3-bed home in 2 hours, switch to flat-rate ($150–$200 per visit) and your effective hourly rate jumps to $75–$100.

Should I charge hourly or flat rate for cleaning?

Use hourly for first-time jobs and heavy cleanups where you can't predict the time. Use flat rate for everything recurring. Clients prefer knowing the total upfront, and you earn more once you've got your process dialed in.

How do I price deep cleaning vs. standard cleaning?

Deep cleaning runs 1.5–2.5x the standard rate. If your standard clean for a 3-bed home is $150, a deep clean is $250–$375. The difference is inside-appliance cleaning, baseboards, window tracks, light fixtures. It takes roughly twice as long.

What should I include in a cleaning service proposal?

Six things: scope of work by room, frequency and schedule, itemized pricing, what's excluded, your cancellation policy, and proof of insurance. A detailed proposal closes at 2–3x the rate of a text message quote.

How much should I charge for move-out cleaning?

Move-out cleaning runs $250–$500 for a standard home, $150–$300 for an apartment. Price by square footage ($0.18–$0.30/sq ft) with a $200 minimum. These jobs are one-time with no repeat business, so don't discount.

How do I price commercial office cleaning?

Commercial cleaning runs $0.05–$0.10 per square foot per visit. A 5,000 sq ft office at $0.07/sq ft is $350/visit. Contract for 3–5 visits per week. The per-visit rate is lower than residential, but the volume and consistency are where you make money.

Should I offer discounts for recurring cleaning clients?

Yes. 10–20% off your standard rate for weekly or biweekly service. You save time on quoting, travel, and onboarding. A recurring client who pays $130/visit biweekly is worth $3,380/year with zero acquisition cost after the first visit.

How do I calculate my cleaning costs to set prices?

Add up your real costs per job: labor (including payroll taxes if W-2), supplies ($5–$15/job), drive time, insurance, and vehicle wear. That's your floor. Your price should be 40–60% above your cost floor to cover overhead and profit. If your costs are $90 for a 3-bed clean, charge $125–$145 minimum.

What does cleaning insurance cost?

General liability insurance runs $400–$800/year for a small cleaning business. Bonding is another $100–$300/year. Workers' comp varies by state but expect $1,500–$3,000/year once you hire employees. The first commercial client you land will cover the entire annual premium.

When should I raise my cleaning prices?

Raise prices once a year, or when your costs increase (supplies, gas, insurance renewals). Give existing clients 30 days' notice. A 5–8% annual increase is normal and most clients expect it. If you lose more than 10% of clients on a price increase, you raised too much.

How much should I charge for post-construction cleaning?

Post-construction cleanup runs $0.10–$0.50 per square foot. A 2,000 sq ft renovation job is $200–$1,000 depending on the mess. Always quote after a walkthrough. Construction debris, drywall dust, and paint overspray vary wildly job to job.

How do I handle pricing for large homes (4,000+ sq ft)?

Per-square-foot pricing works best for large homes. At $0.08–$0.12/sq ft, a 5,000 sq ft home runs $400–$600 per standard clean. Send a two-person team and expect 4–6 hours. Don't flat-rate large homes until you've cleaned them at least twice and know your actual time.

Create a proposal with these prices

BidMaker lets you quote house cleaning jobs in minutes. Set your rates once — proposals write themselves.

Start for free

Free plan: 3 proposals/month. No credit card.

Need a proposal template?

See a sample house cleaning proposal with tips and what to include.

View House Cleaning Template

What BidMaker handles

  • AI writes the proposal from your description
  • Professional proposals in under 5 minutes
  • Branded PDF and shareable link
  • Client e-signature and acceptance

Proposal templates for house cleaning businesses

Free templates with sample proposals, section breakdowns, and tips for winning the job.

House Cleaning Rates by State

BLS wage data varies widely by state. Pick yours for local rates, a price calculator tuned to your market, and state-specific FAQs.

Want rates broken down by state? Use the contractor rate calculator → BLS wage data with markup applied, for every trade in every state.

More pricing guides